2014 Summer Gold Cup Regatta

Newport Harbor Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 16:03 on June 29, 2014

Contents

Sabot A Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 30, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st 8680 SDYC B Lindsay 2 (14) 5 1 3 1 2 28 14
2nd 9153 NHYC Joseph Hou 1 (15) 3 3 6 4 1 33 18
3rd 9983 CorYC Owen Schafer 4 2 (13) 4 7 3 5 38 25
4th 9318 NHYC Marley Mais 3 3 2 6 2 (16) 13 45 29
5th 9006 SDYC Cole Harris 7 8 (12) 2 4 5 12 50 38
6th 9535 NHYC Scott Mais 13 10 1 (15) 11 2 7 59 44
7th 10026 MBYC Ian Brill 5 1 8 17 12 (21) 6 70 49
8th 8880 BCYC Jake Mayol 16 (20) 9 7 5 10 8 75 55
9th 9861 NHYC Erik Hou 15 4 14 9 8 11 (28) 89 61
10th 10136 NHYC Cole Pomeroy 6 6 16 5 17 17 (24) 91 67
11th 9630 BYC Christian Rosene 17 5 10 18 9 9 (30 OCS) 98 68
12th 10052 SDYC Jack Reiter 10 (30) 24 8 1 13 16 102 72
13th 9575 BYC Pearce Mendoza (21) 13 7 21 20 8 4 94 73
14th 9927 NHYC Skylar Jacobsen 8 18 (28) 12 14 6 18 104 76
15th 8318 BCYC Max Mayol 9 17 15 (25) 15 7 15 103 78
16th 9050 SDYC Piper Holthus 12 7 6 13 21 (26) 22 107 81
17th 9155 NHYC Reid Wiley 11 12 11 23 (29) 25 3 114 85
18th 9403 SDYC Taisei Hatter 18 (22) 19 11 10 15 14 109 87
19th 9531 BCYC Emily Grob 14 11 4 (24) 24 18 20 115 91
20th 8776 SDYC Daisy Holthus 25 9 18 10 (27) 12 25 126 99
21st 10119 NHYC Caden Kraus 24 (28) 23 16 13 22 11 137 109
22nd 9560 BYC David Wood 28 25 21 (30) 25 20 9 158 128
23rd 10153 SDYC Megan Cates 19 (29) 27 29 18 27 10 159 130
24th 9016 NHYC Jake Marlo (29) 27 29 14 28 14 19 160 131
25th 8844 SDYC Louis Sheid 23 24 25 19 22 19 (27) 159 132
26th 9305 BYC Harrington Bubb 22 26 17 27 16 (29) 26 163 134
27th 7732 NHYC Maddie Kraus 27 16 (30) 22 23 23 23 164 134
28th 9685 BYC Jeffrey Petersen (26) 23 22 20 26 24 21 162 136
29th 10155 NHYC Andrew Person (30) 19 20 26 19 28 29 171 141
30th 9990 MBYC Willem Perry 20 21 26 28 (30) 30 17 172 142

Sabot B Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st 8992 SWYC Aidan Hoogland 1 1 5 1 2 (7) 1 18 11
2nd 8971 BYC Peter Joslin 2 5 4 2 (12) 1 2 28 16
3rd 8223 CorYC Amy Schafer 7 4 3 7 (9) 4 5 39 30
4th 9167 BCYC Joshua Means 3 3 6 5 (16) 5 11 49 33
5th 9444 SDYC Jack Plavan 9 2 7 3 7 6 (13) 47 34
6th 10252 ABYC Brett Peoples 8 6 1 8 8 (9) 7 47 38
7th 10174 NHYC Rowdie Peets 5 (12) 9 4 11 3 12 56 44
8th 9798 BYC Jack Joslin 11 7 11 14 1 2 (15) 61 46
9th 8932 NHYC Madison Bashaw (14) 14 2 11 6 10 6 63 49
10th 9264 NHYC Trenton Bashaw 4 9 14 6 3 (15) 14 65 50
11th 9492 NHYC Tyler Jones 6 13 8 12 (15) 12 3 69 54
12th 8376 NHYC Jonathan Chance (15) 10 13 13 4 11 4 70 55
13th 8966 NHYC Caroline Horton 10 11 15 10 5 (16) 8 75 59
14th 8905 BYC Max Brennan 13 8 10 (15) 13 14 10 83 68
15th 10145 ABYC Axel Stordahl 12 15 12 9 14 13 (16) 91 75
16th 8948 NHYC Wells Drayton (17 DNC) 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 10 8 9 95 78

Sabot C1 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 30, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st 8751 MBYC Diego Escobar 1 7 3 (19) 8 5 1 44 25
2nd 10022 SDYC Sean Caulfield 3 1 9 3 4 9 (15) 44 29
3rd 9347 NHYC Kai Malm 6 6 7 (9) 7 1 3 39 30
4th 9152 NHYC Michael Gaffney 5 4 4 4 (10) 7 9 43 33
5th 9259 NHYC Jack Flores 14 2 1 1 9 (20) 7 54 34
6th 8821 NHYC Ian Wells (11) 9 8 2 5 10 4 49 38
7th 8718 BCYC Zoe Johansson 7 3 11 11 2 (15) 5 54 39
8th 10137 BYC Haylee Gurney 4 12 5 13 1 (22) 8 65 43
9th 9970 NHYC John Horton (19) 5 12 7 6 2 16 67 48
10th 9883 BCYC Guy Clauss (28) 13 2 6 13 12 17 91 63
11th 9878 BCYC Laurel Foster 2 (25) 13 14 18 14 6 92 67
12th 9575 NHYC Marbella Marlo 10 11 (21) 5 15 11 18 91 70
13th 8832 BCYC Justin Coburn 17 (19) 6 18 16 3 19 98 79
14th 9994 NHYC Louisa Buckingham 20 16 18 10 (26) 4 13 107 81
15th 815 MBYC Marianna Shand 13 10 17 23 17 (27) 2 109 82
16th 8768 SDYC Cameron Cage 12 21 (23) 17 3 19 12 107 84
17th 8293 BCYC Joseph Hertzberg 15 14 14 (25) 12 16 14 110 85
18th 8939 NHYC Parker Pittman 8 22 (26) 16 20 13 10 115 89
19th 9306 BYC Isabelle Meegan 18 (28) 22 20 11 6 21 126 98
20th 8418 NHYC Alexis Miller (27) 15 10 8 24 21 27 132 105
21st 9509 NHYC Morgan Pinckney 21 18 24 12 22 (28) 11 136 108
22nd 9000 LBYC Kyle Van Lant 9 8 15 22 (31 DNC) 31 DNC 31 DNC 147 116
23rd 9951 LBYC Tara Rogers 24 (26) 16 15 19 18 24 142 116
24th 10132 ABYC Roxanne Snyder 16 (29) 19 24 14 23 22 147 118
25th 7604 LBYC Christina Van Dyke (26) 20 20 26 21 24 20 157 131
26th 8516 LBYC Mac Griggs 25 17 25 (28) 23 17 26 161 133
27th 9502 LBYC Matthew Petro 22 23 28 (29) 29 8 28 167 138
28th 8475 LBYC Claire Ma (29) 27 27 21 28 26 25 183 154
29th 10203 MBYC Cole Tillson 23 24 (29) 27 25 29 29 186 157
30th 10034 SWYC Kyle Farmer (30) 30 30 30 27 25 23 195 165

Sabot C2 Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 41, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st 10180 CYC Schuyler Capita 2 3 1 2 1 4 (11) 6 1 31 20
2nd 8928 NHYC Emma Peets 5 3 1 (14) 5 4 1 6 2 41 27
3rd 8650 ABYC Nathan Sih 2 2 2 2 (15) 1 12 9 1 46 31
4th 9789 LIYC Ryan Yates 5 (19) 3 1 3 1 11 8 4 55 36
5th 9601 NHYC/SDYC Shaye Wattson 1 12 2 9 2 2 6 (14) 3 51 37
6th 9582 SDYC Burke Kanemasu 7 2 5 4 13 6 3 2 (15) 57 42
7th 8750 NHYC Ross Peck (13) 7 6 11 3 2 2 4 12 60 47
8th 8910 SDYC Paulo Campbell (18) 14 7 1 1 8 15 1 3 68 50
9th 10234 NHYC Will Valdes 6 9 13 (16) 4 8 2 2 7 67 51
10th 9922 BYC Marlo Bozza 4 8 12 6 7 5 10 1 (18) 71 53
11th 9257 NHYC Jonny Knott (21) 8 10 10 4 6 9 3 4 75 54
12th 9278 ABYC/CYC Bobby Little 7 4 4 (20) 11 7 4 10 10 77 57
13th 10274 MBYC Treat Bedford 3 4 11 4 6 (14) 12 7 11 72 58
14th 9405 SDYC Sara Parker 3 6 9 10 17 10 1 9 (19) 84 65
15th 7525 SDYC Kate Olsen 4 (15) 9 7 9 5 15 8 9 81 66
16th 9282 MBYC James Ozaki 9 1 8 9 15 3 8 (17) 14 84 67
17th 9528 BYC Jake Bargemann (15) 10 14 13 8 3 8 5 10 86 71
18th 9536 SDYC Gabriel Campbell 8 11 15 12 12 9 5 (20 OCS) 2 94 74
19th 9826 NHYC Cole Kristiansen 8 12 10 7 2 16 7 (21 DSQ) 13 96 75
20th 9344 NHYC Alexandra Pierce 6 15 8 3 (16) 12 4 11 16 91 75
21st 10093 BYC Dylan Wood 11 1 6 15 10 7 (18) 14 12 94 76
22nd 9157 BCYC Finn McClintock 16 (17) 15 5 7 9 6 7 11 93 76
23rd 6906 SDYC Timothy Fraher 10 5 11 5 8 13 10 15 (16) 93 77
24th 9327 LBYC Mason Kaplan 9 9 (19) 8 14 13 7 12 8 99 80
25th 3215 BYC Jean Wanlass 17 11 3 6 12 10 18 (19) 6 102 83
26th 9720 NHYC Cecilia Buckingham 12 5 4 14 6 18 9 15 (20) 103 83
27th 9159 SDYC Mackenzie Harris 14 7 5 8 9 11 16 (18) 13 101 83
28th 10033 LBYC Hart Mehler 1 10 18 12 16 17 (20) 13 5 112 92
29th 8392 LIYC David Angulo 11 6 14 (18) 18 15 13 16 5 116 98
30th 8653 BYC Jake Buscaglio 14 (19) 13 17 5 14 17 11 8 118 99
31st 9982 BCYC Jake Johansson 13 18 17 13 14 (20) 3 5 17 120 100
32nd 10120 BCYC Darcy Chung 15 (17) 7 11 17 15 17 10 9 118 101
33rd 9999 BYC Carley Simmons 19 (20) 20 18 11 11 5 17 6 127 107
34th 9806 BCYC Riley Foster 12 16 16 3 19 19 (21) 12 14 132 111
35th 9047 SDYC Kelly Holthus (20) 18 18 19 19 12 14 4 7 131 111
36th 8808 BCYC Caden Lidecis 16 14 19 16 (20) 19 14 3 18 139 119
37th 8834 NHYC Lily Warmington 17 16 16 17 10 (18) 13 16 15 138 120
38th 4747 ABYC Shelby Stordahl 18 13 12 15 13 16 (19) 18 17 141 122
39th 8989 NHYC Sarah Obel 10 13 17 (21) 18 17 19 13 19 147 126
40th 9561 LIYC Matthew Monigal (42 DNC) 42 DNC 42 DNC 42 DNC 42 DNC 21 16 20 DNS 21 288 246
41st 6894 BYC Jonathan Mulville (42 DNC) 42 DNC 42 DNC 42 DNC 42 DNC 42 DNC 42 DNC 42 DNC 42 DNC 378 336

Sabot C3 Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 35, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st 10275 MBYC Garrett Bedford 1 10 1 (13) 4 4 1 2 1 37 24
2nd 8846 NHYC Peter Gershon 3 4 3 4 1 5 5 (6) 4 35 29
3rd 19009 SDYC Carly Rosier 6 1 3 2 7 2 6 5 (15) 47 32
4th 5802 ABYC Charley Snyder 1 3 8 1 8 8 1 (9) 3 42 33
5th 9127 BYC Sophia Mulvania 4 1 (11) 1 2 2 8 5 10 44 33
6th 42 MBYC Nick Shand 5 2 5 3 (6) 6 5 6 1 39 33
7th 8791 SDYC Katie Plavan 8 2 6 3 (9) 3 3 7 2 43 34
8th 10125 SWYC Ryan Farmer 10 7 4 7 2 5 (11) 1 3 50 39
9th 7228 SDYC Caylin Schnoor 3 8 7 8 1 4 4 8 (12) 55 43
10th 8796 NHYC Gordon Withrow 5 8 1 (9) 7 9 2 8 5 54 45
11th 9630 BYC Claire Rosene 8 (15) 5 10 3 6 7 2 4 60 45
12th 10044 BYC Indiana Pullis (12) 9 8 5 5 1 4 12 5 61 49
13th 8477 BCYC Nathaniel Bowman-Sindt 7 11 10 8 10 1 (12) 3 6 68 56
14th 8537 NHYC Chase Horton 2 3 4 14 6 10 9 9 (15) 72 57
15th 9626 NHYC Alex Wainwright 7 10 6 (12) 11 8 9 4 6 73 61
16th 8891 BCYC Jessica Means 9 9 2 11 8 (15) 13 1 9 77 62
17th 48 MBYC Sean Ross 2 4 (16) 11 9 7 8 11 13 81 65
18th 10108 LBYC William Mueller (13) 13 12 10 3 3 10 7 7 78 65
19th 9930 NHYC Emily Obel 11 (12) 2 6 10 10 7 10 12 80 68
20th 9886 NHYC Sophia Dwyer (18 OCS) 5 10 4 4 13 10 15 8 87 69
21st 7000 NHYC Jack Morehart 6 6 14 9 13 11 (15) 3 11 88 73
22nd 9332 NHYC Lucy Shannon 9 12 11 6 5 7 12 (13) 11 86 73
23rd 8175 ABYC Julia Carpenter 10 11 12 (17) 16 14 3 4 7 94 77
24th 9495 LBYC Jacob Malonzo 12 6 15 7 14 16 6 (17) 2 95 78
25th 9716 NHYC Brook Wood 4 (14) 9 13 12 9 11 12 9 93 79
26th 9488 ABYC/CYC Saylor Little 11 7 7 5 15 11 13 16 (17) 102 85
27th 9317 BYC Paker Jones 14 (17) 14 2 16 14 2 11 16 106 89
28th 8189 ABYC Adam Rosales 14 13 15 12 13 13 (16) 10 8 114 98
29th 5019 BYC Izabella Pullis 15 5 13 16 14 12 (17) 16 14 122 105
30th 934 NHYC Adian Malm 13 14 9 15 15 (16) 14 14 16 126 110
31st 9244 NHYC Nicholas Pierce 16 16 13 14 (17) 12 16 14 10 128 111
32nd 10025 NHYC William Jacobsen 15 15 16 15 12 (17) 14 15 13 132 115
33rd 9929 LIYC Elizabeth Struve 16 16 (36 DNC) 36 DNC 11 15 15 13 14 172 136
34th 1078 LIYC Ashtyn Tierney (36 DNC) 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 324 288
35th 8436 LIYC Max Kleha (36 DNC) 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 324 288

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 20
DSQDisqualification 21
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 Varies

www.nhyc.org


jenn.lancaster@nhycstaff.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com