2017 Long Point Race Week

Balboa & Newport Harbor Yacht Clubs

Results are provisional as of 20:39 on August 27, 2017

PHRF A Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName NB to LP Ship Rock Race LP to NB Total
1st PHRF A Claude 2 Baltic68 68000 StFYC Hasso Plattner 1.0 1.0 3.0 5.0
2nd PHRF A Pyewacket Andrews70 678 SDYC Roy Disney 2.0 4.0 2.0 8.0
3rd PHRF A Fox Pac52 55052 SDYC Victor Wild 4.0 7.0 1.0 12.0
4th PHRF A Rio Pac52 3433 LBYC Manouch Moshayedi 5.0 2.0 6.0 13.0
5th PHRF A Wasabi TP52 52006 NHYC Dale Williams 10.0 DNF 3.0 4.0 17.0
6th PHRF A OEX SantaCruz70 88 LBYC John Sangmeister 3.0 8.0 8.0 19.0
7th PHRF A Medicine Man Andrews63 97777 LBYC Bob Lane 10.0 DNF 5.0 5.0 20.0
8th PHRF A Runaway Andrews 46269 NHYC Thomas Corkett Sr. 6.0 6.0 9.0 21.0
9th PHRF A Aszhou RP63 98888 SDYC Steve Meheen 7.0 9.0 7.0 23.0

PHRF B Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName NB to LP Ship Rock Race LP to NB Total
1st PHRF B Staghound RP50 69152 SWYC Alec Oberschmidt 1.0 1.0 3.0 5.0
2nd PHRF B Carbon Footprint Rogers46 7787 BYC James Devling 4.0 3.0 1.0 8.0
3rd PHRF B Stark Raving Mad Swan60 61011 NHYC Jim Madden 3.0 2.0 5.0 10.0
4th PHRF B Varuna Rogers46 60100 BYC Chris Hemans 5.0 4.0 2.0 11.0
5th PHRF B It's Ok Andrews49.9 7249 BYC OVSD LLC 2.0 5.0 4.0 11.0
6th PHRF B Flaquita RP44 7676 SBRYC Paul Casanova 6.0 7.0 RET 7.0 DNC 20.0

PHRF C Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName NB to LP Ship Rock Race LP to NB Total
1st PHRF C Horizon SantaCruz50 18926 BYC John Shulze 2.0 1.0 3.0 6.0
2nd PHRF C Derivative J125 46700 CorYC Mark Surber 4.0 2.0 1.0 7.0
3rd PHRF C Numbers Taylor49 7119 SDYC Ivan Batanov 1.0 5.0 4.0 10.0
4th PHRF C Timeshaver J125 7065 DPYC Viggo Torbensen 5.0 4.0 2.0 11.0
5th PHRF C Viva La Vida Farr40 131 LBYC Sam Heck 3.0 3.0 5.0 11.0
6th PHRF C Wild Thing Farr40 41 BCYC Russell Grant 7.0 DNF 6.0 6.0 19.0

PHRF D Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName NB to LP Ship Rock Race LP to NB Total
1st PHRF D Argo3 J111 89 Coral Reef YC/SBYC John Vincent/Kenny Kieding 3.0 2.0 2.0 7.0
2nd PHRF D Fast Exit Andrews40 7447 BYC John Raymont 1.0 5.0 3.0 9.0
3rd PHRF D Growler AndrewsILC40 46186 BYC Jared Gargano 2.0 4.0 5.0 11.0
4th PHRF D Tango J133 7192 BYC Roy Jones 4.0 3.0 4.0 11.0
5th PHRF D Valkyrie Bolt37 56600 NHYC Brad Avery 5.0 7.0 1.0 13.0
6th PHRF D Amante Choate48 77077 LIYC Richley Family 6.0 1.0 6.0 13.0
7th PHRF D Innocent Merriement J160 56048 SDYC John Lyon 7.0 6.0 7.0 20.0

PHRF E Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName NB to LP Ship Rock Race LP to NB Total
1st PHRF E Kite 35 1D35 35007 RLWYC David Nelson 1.0 3.0 2.0 6.0
2nd PHRF E Doubletime Andrews38 7550 BYC Alan Andrews & Molly Lynch 2.0 1.0 3.0 6.0
3rd PHRF E CC Rider J120 28596 SDYC Chuck Nichols 3.0 2.0 8.0 13.0
4th PHRF E Shamrock J120 52511 NHYC Team Hogan 4.0 4.0 6.0 14.0
5th PHRF E Legacy J105 46590 NHYC Alex Curtiss/Bruce Cooper 8.0 6.0 1.0 15.0
6th PHRF E Marisol J124 56443 CRA Seth Hall 6.0 5.0 4.0 15.0
7th PHRF E Cirrus J124 7918 ALYC Tim Harmon 7.0 9.0 5.0 21.0
8th PHRF E Patriot J44 97684 NHYC Paul Stemler 5.0 10.0 7.0 22.0
9th PHRF E Pole Dancer J120 46714 OYC Tom & Terri Manok 12.0 DNF 7.0 9.0 28.0
10th PHRF E Reliance NM41 87178 BYC Bill McKeever 9.0 8.0 11.0 28.0
11th PHRF E Baraka J120 46859 BYC Janet Mostafa 10.0 11.0 10.0 31.0

NB to LP - PHRF A Division - 8/25/17

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:25:00, Wind strength: 1
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Elapsed Corrected
1 PHRF A Claude 2 Baltic68 68000 StFYC Hasso Plattner 3:42:36 4:15:59
2 PHRF A Pyewacket Andrews70 678 SDYC Roy Disney 3:40:35 4:19:51
3 PHRF A OEX SantaCruz70 88 LBYC John Sangmeister 3:41:58 4:23:15
4 PHRF A Fox Pac52 55052 SDYC Victor Wild 3:44:16 4:31:35
5 PHRF A Rio Pac52 3433 LBYC Manouch Moshayedi 3:54:26 4:43:54
6 PHRF A Runaway Andrews 46269 NHYC Thomas Corkett Sr. 3:56:39 4:47:46
7 PHRF A Aszhou RP63 98888 SDYC Steve Meheen 5:55:39 7:38:26
8 PHRF A Wasabi TP52 52006 NHYC Dale Williams DNF  
8 PHRF A Medicine Man Andrews63 97777 LBYC Bob Lane DNF  

Ship Rock Race - PHRF A Division - 8/26/17

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:25:00, Wind strength: 2
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Elapsed Corrected
1 PHRF A Claude 2 Baltic68 68000 StFYC Hasso Plattner 1:17:18 1:30:03
2 PHRF A Rio Pac52 3433 LBYC Manouch Moshayedi 1:14:20 1:31:53
3 PHRF A Wasabi TP52 52006 NHYC Dale Williams 1:17:05 1:32:12
4 PHRF A Pyewacket Andrews70 678 SDYC Roy Disney 1:18:33 1:33:19
5 PHRF A Medicine Man Andrews63 97777 LBYC Bob Lane 1:19:39 1:34:37
6 PHRF A Runaway Andrews 46269 NHYC Thomas Corkett Sr. 1:16:34 1:35:15
7 PHRF A Fox Pac52 55052 SDYC Victor Wild 1:17:40 1:36:00
8 PHRF A OEX SantaCruz70 88 LBYC John Sangmeister 1:20:26 1:37:24
9 PHRF A Aszhou RP63 98888 SDYC Steve Meheen 1:14:18 1:38:27

LP to NB - PHRF A Division - 8/27/17

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:25:00, Wind strength: 3
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Elapsed Corrected
1 PHRF A Fox Pac52 55052 SDYC Victor Wild 1:41:02 2:09:44
2 PHRF A Pyewacket Andrews70 678 SDYC Roy Disney 1:49:09 2:13:36
3 PHRF A Claude 2 Baltic68 68000 StFYC Hasso Plattner 1:51:52 2:13:48
4 PHRF A Wasabi TP52 52006 NHYC Dale Williams 1:52:03 2:18:16
5 PHRF A Medicine Man Andrews63 97777 LBYC Bob Lane 1:54:20 2:19:57
6 PHRF A Rio Pac52 3433 LBYC Manouch Moshayedi 1:49:48 2:20:59
7 PHRF A Aszhou RP63 98888 SDYC Steve Meheen 1:41:05 2:21:13
8 PHRF A OEX SantaCruz70 88 LBYC John Sangmeister 1:57:05 2:26:42
9 PHRF A Runaway Andrews 46269 NHYC Thomas Corkett Sr. 2:01:06 2:36:42

NB to LP - PHRF B Division - 8/25/17

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:20:00, Wind strength: 1
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Elapsed Corrected
1 PHRF B Staghound RP50 69152 SWYC Alec Oberschmidt 3:53:13 4:14:26
2 PHRF B It's Ok Andrews49.9 7249 BYC OVSD LLC 4:05:10 4:27:29
3 PHRF B Stark Raving Mad Swan60 61011 NHYC Jim Madden 4:01:03 4:27:34
4 PHRF B Carbon Footprint Rogers46 7787 BYC James Devling 4:21:11 4:36:04
5 PHRF B Varuna Rogers46 60100 BYC Chris Hemans 4:24:57 4:40:03
6 PHRF B Flaquita RP44 7676 SBRYC Paul Casanova 4:43:09 4:57:35

Ship Rock Race - PHRF B Division - 8/26/17

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:20:00, Wind strength: 2
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Elapsed Corrected
1 PHRF B Staghound RP50 69152 SWYC Alec Oberschmidt 1:24:32 1:32:03
2 PHRF B Stark Raving Mad Swan60 61011 NHYC Jim Madden 1:24:09 1:33:55
3 PHRF B Carbon Footprint Rogers46 7787 BYC James Devling 1:27:36 1:34:52
4 PHRF B Varuna Rogers46 60100 BYC Chris Hemans 1:27:35 1:35:02
5 PHRF B It's Ok Andrews49.9 7249 BYC OVSD LLC 1:28:08 1:37:07
6 PHRF B Flaquita RP44 7676 SBRYC Paul Casanova RET  

LP to NB - PHRF B Division - 8/27/17

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:20:00, Wind strength: 3
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Elapsed Corrected
1 PHRF B Carbon Footprint Rogers46 7787 BYC James Devling 1:58:08 2:09:36
2 PHRF B Varuna Rogers46 60100 BYC Chris Hemans 1:58:14 2:10:03
3 PHRF B Staghound RP50 69152 SWYC Alec Oberschmidt 2:03:17 2:16:14
4 PHRF B It's Ok Andrews49.9 7249 BYC OVSD LLC 2:03:03 2:17:49
5 PHRF B Stark Raving Mad Swan60 61011 NHYC Jim Madden 2:03:52 2:20:43

NB to LP - PHRF C Division - 8/25/17

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:15:00, Wind strength: 1
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Elapsed Corrected
1 PHRF C Numbers Taylor49 7119 SDYC Ivan Batanov 4:23:38 4:26:32
2 PHRF C Horizon SantaCruz50 18926 BYC John Shulze 4:27:35 4:30:32
3 PHRF C Viva La Vida Farr40 131 LBYC Sam Heck 4:35:27 4:36:50
4 PHRF C Derivative J125 46700 CorYC Mark Surber 4:36:28 4:39:30
5 PHRF C Timeshaver J125 7065 DPYC Viggo Torbensen 4:37:11 4:40:14
6 PHRF C Wild Thing Farr40 41 BCYC Russell Grant DNF  

Ship Rock Race - PHRF C Division - 8/26/17

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:15:00, Wind strength: 2
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Elapsed Corrected
1 PHRF C Horizon SantaCruz50 18926 BYC John Shulze 1:32:21 1:33:22
2 PHRF C Derivative J125 46700 CorYC Mark Surber 1:32:23 1:33:57
3 PHRF C Viva La Vida Farr40 131 LBYC Sam Heck 1:33:06 1:34:07
4 PHRF C Timeshaver J125 7065 DPYC Viggo Torbensen 1:33:03 1:34:38
5 PHRF C Numbers Taylor49 7119 SDYC Ivan Batanov 1:35:36 1:36:39
6 PHRF C Wild Thing Farr40 41 BCYC Russell Grant 1:37:10 1:38:14

LP to NB - PHRF C Division - 8/27/17

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:15:00, Wind strength: 3
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Elapsed Corrected
1 PHRF C Derivative J125 46700 CorYC Mark Surber 2:02:30 2:04:50
2 PHRF C Timeshaver J125 7065 DPYC Viggo Torbensen 2:04:29 2:06:51
3 PHRF C Horizon SantaCruz50 18926 BYC John Shulze 2:20:43 2:22:33
4 PHRF C Numbers Taylor49 7119 SDYC Ivan Batanov 2:21:07 2:22:57
5 PHRF C Viva La Vida Farr40 131 LBYC Sam Heck 2:28:58 2:30:54
6 PHRF C Wild Thing Farr40 41 BCYC Russell Grant 2:41:12 2:43:18

NB to LP - PHRF D Division - 8/25/17

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:10:00, Wind strength: 1
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Elapsed Corrected
1 PHRF D Fast Exit Andrews40 7447 BYC John Raymont 4:32:17 4:27:39
2 PHRF D Growler AndrewsILC40 46186 BYC Jared Gargano 4:38:20 4:31:23
3 PHRF D Argo3 J111 89 Coral Reef YC/SBYC John Vincent/Kenny Kieding 4:59:46 4:43:35
4 PHRF D Tango J133 7192 BYC Roy Jones 4:52:04 4:46:14
5 PHRF D Valkyrie Bolt37 56600 NHYC Brad Avery 4:48:46 4:48:11
6 PHRF D Amante Choate48 77077 LIYC Richley Family 5:13:17 4:54:48
7 PHRF D Innocent Merriement J160 56048 SDYC John Lyon 5:09:27 5:09:27

Ship Rock Race - PHRF D Division - 8/26/17

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:10:00, Wind strength: 2
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Elapsed Corrected
1 PHRF D Amante Choate48 77077 LIYC Richley Family 1:39:27 1:33:23
2 PHRF D Argo3 J111 89 Coral Reef YC/SBYC John Vincent/Kenny Kieding 1:38:15 1:33:38
3 PHRF D Tango J133 7192 BYC Roy Jones 1:37:19 1:35:46
4 PHRF D Growler AndrewsILC40 46186 BYC Jared Gargano 1:38:45 1:36:05
5 PHRF D Fast Exit Andrews40 7447 BYC John Raymont 1:36:55 1:36:14
6 PHRF D Innocent Merriement J160 56048 SDYC John Lyon 1:33:40 1:36:17
7 PHRF D Valkyrie Bolt37 56600 NHYC Brad Avery 1:36:26 1:36:55

LP to NB - PHRF D Division - 8/27/17

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:10:00, Wind strength: 3
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Elapsed Corrected
1 PHRF D Valkyrie Bolt37 56600 NHYC Brad Avery 2:11:11 2:11:58
2 PHRF D Argo3 J111 89 Coral Reef YC/SBYC John Vincent/Kenny Kieding 2:19:55 2:12:22
3 PHRF D Fast Exit Andrews40 7447 BYC John Raymont 2:25:01 2:23:51
4 PHRF D Tango J133 7192 BYC Roy Jones 2:33:11 2:30:16
5 PHRF D Growler AndrewsILC40 46186 BYC Jared Gargano 2:37:44 2:32:51
6 PHRF D Amante Choate48 77077 LIYC Richley Family 2:45:58 2:34:21
7 PHRF D Innocent Merriement J160 56048 SDYC John Lyon 2:31:33 2:36:33

NB to LP - PHRF E Division - 8/25/17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:05:00, Wind strength: 1
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Elapsed Corrected
1 PHRF E Kite 35 1D35 35007 RLWYC David Nelson 4:56:46 4:37:46
2 PHRF E Doubletime Andrews38 7550 BYC Alan Andrews & Molly Lynch 5:20:29 4:48:45
3 PHRF E CC Rider J120 28596 SDYC Chuck Nichols 5:17:50 4:57:30
4 PHRF E Shamrock J120 52511 NHYC Team Hogan 5:23:23 5:02:41
5 PHRF E Patriot J44 97684 NHYC Paul Stemler 5:23:59 5:03:15
6 PHRF E Marisol J124 56443 CRA Seth Hall 5:33:02 5:11:43
7 PHRF E Cirrus J124 7918 ALYC Tim Harmon 5:33:48 5:12:26
8 PHRF E Legacy J105 46590 NHYC Alex Curtiss/Bruce Cooper 5:55:08 5:15:43
9 PHRF E Reliance NM41 87178 BYC Bill McKeever 5:48:35 5:15:49
10 PHRF E Baraka J120 46859 BYC Janet Mostafa 6:16:58 5:52:50
11 PHRF E Pole Dancer J120 46714 OYC Tom & Terri Manok DNF  

Ship Rock Race - PHRF E Division - 8/26/17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:05:00, Wind strength: 2
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Elapsed Corrected
1 PHRF E Doubletime Andrews38 7550 BYC Alan Andrews & Molly Lynch 1:43:16 1:32:38
2 PHRF E CC Rider J120 28596 SDYC Chuck Nichols 1:39:30 1:33:26
3 PHRF E Kite 35 1D35 35007 RLWYC David Nelson 1:40:08 1:33:31
4 PHRF E Shamrock J120 52511 NHYC Team Hogan 1:40:50 1:34:41
5 PHRF E Marisol J124 56443 CRA Seth Hall 1:42:40 1:35:23
6 PHRF E Legacy J105 46590 NHYC Alex Curtiss/Bruce Cooper 1:47:15 1:35:46
7 PHRF E Pole Dancer J120 46714 OYC Tom & Terri Manok 1:42:17 1:36:03
8 PHRF E Reliance NM41 87178 BYC Bill McKeever 1:47:20 1:36:49
9 PHRF E Cirrus J124 7918 ALYC Tim Harmon 1:45:50 1:38:19
10 PHRF E Patriot J44 97684 NHYC Paul Stemler 1:51:14 1:43:54
11 PHRF E Baraka J120 46859 BYC Janet Mostafa 1:55:26 1:48:24

LP to NB - PHRF E Division - 8/27/17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:05:00, Wind strength: 3
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Elapsed Corrected
1 PHRF E Legacy J105 46590 NHYC Alex Curtiss/Bruce Cooper 2:34:45 2:15:52
2 PHRF E Kite 35 1D35 35007 RLWYC David Nelson 2:28:49 2:17:30
3 PHRF E Doubletime Andrews38 7550 BYC Alan Andrews & Molly Lynch 2:35:44 2:17:31
4 PHRF E Marisol J124 56443 CRA Seth Hall 2:32:47 2:20:24
5 PHRF E Cirrus J124 7918 ALYC Tim Harmon 2:36:41 2:24:00
6 PHRF E Shamrock J120 52511 NHYC Team Hogan 2:37:33 2:26:31
7 PHRF E Patriot J44 97684 NHYC Paul Stemler 2:39:08 2:27:02
8 PHRF E CC Rider J120 28596 SDYC Chuck Nichols 2:42:22 2:31:00
9 PHRF E Pole Dancer J120 46714 OYC Tom & Terri Manok 2:48:11 2:36:25
10 PHRF E Baraka J120 46859 BYC Janet Mostafa 2:50:59 2:39:01
11 PHRF E Reliance NM41 87178 BYC Bill McKeever 3:06:18 2:45:26



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com