2019 NHYC Opening Day Bay Classes Regatta

Newport Harbor Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 9:19 on May 1, 2019

Harbor 20 A Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Sail Number Yacht Club Affiliation Helm Name Crew Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Harbor 20 A DArt 113 NHYC Adam Deermount Kristen Whitney (4) 1 3 3 1 12 8
2nd Harbor 20 A Undecided 64 NHYC Peter Stemler Jim Robertson 1 (6) 2 2 3 14 8
3rd Harbor 20 A No Travel Required 363 NHYC Argyle Campbell Scott Barnard 3 4 (6) 1 2 16 10
4th Harbor 20 A Second Wind 9 NHYC Terry Gloege Randall Hause 5 3 1 (7) 4 20 13
5th Harbor 20 A Jubilee 80 NHYC Bob Yates Patrick Kincaid (7) 2 4 5 6 24 17
6th Harbor 20 A Dragon Lady 2 ABYC Ed Kimball   2 5 (7) 4 7 25 18
7th Harbor 20 A Aquavit 419 UCISA David Camerini Bryan Nickel 6 (7) 5 6 5 29 22

Harbor 20 B Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Sail Number Yacht Club Affiliation Helm Name Crew Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Harbor 20 B Blue Skies 308 BYC Gary Thorne Karen Thorne (2) 2 1 1 1 7 5
2nd Harbor 20 B Chloe 243 BYC Matt Campbell   1 1 2 2 (3) 9 6
3rd Harbor 20 B Holy Sheet 133 NHYC Jay Swigart Bruce Stuart (3) 3 3 3 2 14 11

Harbor 20 C Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Sail Number Yacht Club Affiliation Helm Name Crew Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Harbor 20 C Earth 15 NHYC Morgan Pinckney Gale and Jon Pinckney 1 (2) 1 1 1 6 4
2nd Harbor 20 C Tres Unos 111 NHYC Jeff Gordon Reid Vitarelli 3 (4) 2 2 4 15 11
3rd Harbor 20 C Dollie 66 SBYC Len Connelly Barrie Connelly 5 (10) 3 6 2 26 16
4th Harbor 20 C MILI'APA 93 UCISA Ross Watanabe Hollie Sutherland 4 1 (10) 5 7 27 17
5th Harbor 20 C Whit's End 130 NHYC John Whitney Vanessa Barienbrock 2 7 6 (8) 6 29 21
6th Harbor 20 C Adrenaline 300 SSC Paul Noring Erika Foy (9) 6 5 4 8 32 23
7th Harbor 20 C A-TACK DRAGON 396 BCYC/SSC Mike Kohl PJ Kohl 7 3 4 11 (13) 38 25
8th Harbor 20 C Stop Making Sense 207 NHYC Richard Somers Tom Fischbeck (12) 9 7 10 3 41 29
9th Harbor 20 C Party Globe 209 BCYC Emile Pilafidis   6 8 9 7 (14) 44 30
10th Harbor 20 C Stars and Stripes 328 ALYC Craig McCabe June Marchigiani 8 5 (15 DNF) 9 9 46 31
11th Harbor 20 C First in Class 1 NHYC Roxanne Chan Don Logan 10 11 8 (12) 5 46 34
12th Harbor 20 C Whim 5 NHYC Doug Welsh Mary Welsh 11 (12) 12 3 12 50 38
13th Harbor 20 C   334 NHYC Travis Winsor Nikki Winsor (14) 13 11 14 10 62 48
14th Harbor 20 C Movin On 298 NHYC Rick Cunningham Jeff Diercksmeier 13 14 (15 DNF) 13 11 66 51


laurel.dinwiddie@nhycstaff.org

nhyc.org
chandler.hill@nhycstaff.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com