Long Point Race Week

Newport Harbor Yacht Club | Balboa Yacht Club

Overall Results

S.A. River Jetty to Long Point at 1300

Start: PHRF E, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1305, Wind strength: 1
Start: PHRF D, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1310, Wind strength: 1
Start: PHRF C, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1315, Wind strength: 1
Start: PHRF B, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1320, Wind strength: 1
Start: PHRF A, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1325, Wind strength: 1
Rank Division Boat SailNo Club HelmName RLC Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF A Claude 68000 StFYC Hasso Plattner 1.171 2:59:39 3:30:22 1.0
2 PHRF C Cipango 46056 SFYC/StFYC Shawn Bennett 1.032 3:29:05 3:35:46 2.0
3 PHRF B Staghound 69152 SWYC Alec Oberschmidt 1.091 3:18:46 3:36:51 3.0
4 PHRF E Doubletime 7550 BYC Alan Andrews & Molly Lynch 0.901 4:02:00 3:38:03 4.0
5 PHRF C Numbers 7119 SDYC Ivan Batanov 1.011 3:36:29 3:38:52 5.0
6 PHRF A Medicine Man 97777B LBYC Bob Lane 1.171 3:07:05 3:39:04 6.0
7 PHRF E Cirrus 7918 CRA Tim Harmon 0.936 3:54:31 3:39:30 7.0
8 PHRF C Triumph 51520 NHYC Steve Sellinger 1.027 3:33:46 3:39:32 8.0
9 PHRF B Carbon Footprint 7787 BYC James Devling 1.057 3:29:46 3:41:43 9.0
10 PHRF C Horizon 18926 BYC John Shulze 1.011 3:39:24 3:41:49 10.0
11 PHRF B Stark Raving Mad 61011 NHYC Jim Madden 1.110 3:20:33 3:42:37 11.0
12 PHRF A Vesper 52007 NHYC David Team 1.198 3:06:10 3:43:02 12.0
13 PHRF D Amante 77077 LIYC Richley Family 0.941 3:58:15 3:44:12 13.0
14 PHRF D Marisol 56443 CRA Seth Hall 0.946 3:57:17 3:44:28 14.0
15 PHRF E Caper 46996 SDYC John Laun 0.936 4:00:06 3:44:44 15.0
16 PHRF D Growler 46186 BYC Jared Gargano 0.965 3:53:17 3:45:07 16.0
17 PHRF C Derivative 46700 Coronado YC Mark Surber 1.011 3:42:48 3:45:15 17.0
18 PHRF E JIM 43719 SDYC Mike Hatch 0.936 4:00:46 3:45:21 18.0
19 PHRF B Flaquita 7676 SBYRC Paul Casanova 1.051 3:34:26 3:45:22 19.0
20 PHRF A Pyewacket 678A SDYC Roy Disney 1.183 3:10:34 3:45:26 20.0
21 PHRF C Timeshaver 7065 DPYC Viggo Torbensen 1.011 3:43:10 3:45:37 21.0
22 PHRF A Runaway 46269A NHYC Tom Corkett 1.208 3:07:48 3:46:52 22.0
23 PHRF E Hasl Free 46217 SDYC Rudolph C Hasl 0.936 4:02:50 3:47:18 23.0
24 PHRF E KITE35 35007 Royal Lake of the Woods YC David Nelson 0.936 4:03:16 3:47:42 24.0
25 PHRF D Bolt 43690 BYC Craig Reynolds 0.980 3:52:40 3:48:01 25.0
26 PHRF E CC Rider 28596 SDYC Chuck Nichols 0.936 4:03:54 3:48:17 26.0
27 PHRF D Tango 7192 BYC Roy H. Jones 0.980 3:53:07 3:48:27 27.0
28 PHRF C Viva La Vida 131 Hawaii YC Sam Heck 1.005 3:47:20 3:48:28 28.0
29 PHRF A Mirage 28115 NHYC David Clark 1.157 3:18:17 3:49:25 29.0
30 PHRF D ARGO3 89 SBYC Kenny Kieding 0.946 4:03:08 3:50:00 30.0
31 PHRF A Taxi Dancer 97510 SBYC Jim Yabsley & Dick Compton 1.169 3:17:01 3:50:19 31.0
32 PHRF E Pole Dancer 46714 OYC Tom & Terri Manok 0.936 4:10:14 3:54:13 32.0
33 PHRF B It's OK 7249 BYC OVSD LLC. 1.091 3:35:16 3:54:51 33.0
34 PHRF B T-N-T 48001 BYC Wes Selby 1.049 3:44:13 3:55:12 34.0
35 PHRF E Reliance 87178 BYC William McKeever 0.906 4:20:02 3:55:35 35.0
36 PHRF E Shamrock 52511 NHYC Casey, Scott, & Matt Hogan 0.936 4:13:40 3:57:26 36.0
37 PHRF C Foil 50060 CBYC Gordon Leon 1.005 3:56:57 3:58:08 37.0
38 PHRF C Dark Star 80808 LBYC/BCYC Steve Brown & Todd Leutheuser 1.005 3:58:26 3:59:38 38.0
39 PHRF A Rio 3545 StFYC Manouch Moshayedi 1.211 3:18:03 3:59:50 39.0
40 PHRF D Picosa 120 LAYC Doug & Jack Jorgensen 0.946 4:15:01 4:01:15 40.0
41 PHRF D Artie 62222 SWYC James Kirkpatrick 0.965 4:10:11 4:01:26 41.0
42 PHRF C Katana 51483 DPYC John Seitz 1.005 4:02:48 4:04:01 42.0
43 PHRF C Fast Exit 7447 BYC John Raymont 0.988 4:08:26 4:05:27 43.0
44 PHRF A Destroyer 75553 NHYC Jim Bailey & Alisal Bay LLC 1.164 3:35:35 4:10:56 44.5
44 PHRF B Brigadoon 62626 BYC Dan Gribble 1.073 3:53:52 4:10:56 44.5

Ship Rock Race

Start: PHRF E, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1345, Course: Long Point Start, Wind strength: 2
Start: PHRF D, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1350, Course: Long Point Start, Wind strength: 2
Start: PHRF C, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1355, Course: Long Point Start, Wind strength: 2
Start: PHRF B, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1400, Course: Long Point Start, Wind strength: 2
Start: PHRF A, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1405, Course: Long Point Start, Wind strength: 2
Rank Division Boat SailNo Club HelmName RLC Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF A Claude 68000 StFYC Hasso Plattner 1.180 1:50:55 2:10:53 1.0
2 PHRF D Bolt 43690 BYC Craig Reynolds 0.979 2:15:08 2:12:18 2.0
3 PHRF A Medicine Man 97777B LBYC Bob Lane 1.180 1:52:47 2:13:05 3.0
4 PHRF D ARGO3 89 SBYC Kenny Kieding 0.943 2:21:56 2:13:51 4.0
5 PHRF D Marisol 56443 CRA Seth Hall 0.943 2:22:00 2:13:54 5.0
6 PHRF B Staghound 69152 SWYC Alec Oberschmidt 1.096 2:02:45 2:14:32 6.0
7 PHRF E Doubletime 7550 BYC Alan Andrews & Molly Lynch 0.897 2:31:09 2:15:35 7.0
8 PHRF C Derivative 46700 Coronado YC Mark Surber 1.011 2:14:34 2:16:03 8.0
9 PHRF D Tango 7192 BYC Roy H. Jones 0.979 2:19:49 2:16:53 9.0
10 PHRF E KITE35 35007 Royal Lake of the Woods YC David Nelson 0.934 2:26:58 2:17:16 10.0
11 PHRF A Taxi Dancer 97510 SBYC Jim Yabsley & Dick Compton 1.178 1:56:40 2:17:26 11.0
12 PHRF E Cirrus 7918 CRA Tim Harmon 0.934 2:27:43 2:17:58 12.0
13 PHRF E Caper 46996 SDYC John Laun 0.934 2:27:45 2:18:00 13.0
14 PHRF C Cipango 46056 SFYC/StFYC Shawn Bennett 1.034 2:13:41 2:18:14 14.0
15 PHRF B Carbon Footprint 7787 BYC James Devling 1.060 2:11:01 2:18:53 15.0
16 PHRF C Triumph 51520 NHYC Steve Sellinger 1.028 2:15:37 2:19:25 16.0
17 PHRF B Flaquita 7676 SBYRC Paul Casanova 1.054 2:12:20 2:19:29 17.0
18 PHRF B Stark Raving Mad 61011 NHYC Jim Madden 1.116 2:05:17 2:19:49 18.0
19 PHRF C Numbers 7119 SDYC Ivan Batanov 1.011 2:18:49 2:20:21 19.0
20 PHRF D Amante 77077 LIYC Richley Family 0.939 2:29:36 2:20:28 20.0
21 PHRF A Pyewacket 678A SDYC Roy Disney 1.193 1:57:48 2:20:32 21.0
22 PHRF E Hasl Free 46217 SDYC Rudolph C Hasl 0.934 2:30:47 2:20:50 22.0
23 PHRF A Vesper 52007 NHYC David Team 1.209 1:56:35 2:20:57 23.0
24 PHRF C Horizon 18926 BYC John Shulze 1.011 2:19:26 2:20:58 24.0
25 PHRF C Timeshaver 7065 DPYC Viggo Torbensen 1.011 2:20:26 2:21:59 25.0
26 PHRF D Picosa 120 LAYC Doug & Jack Jorgensen 0.943 2:33:13 2:24:29 26.0
27 PHRF E JIM 43719 SDYC Mike Hatch 0.934 2:34:55 2:24:42 27.0
28 PHRF B It's OK 7249 BYC OVSD LLC. 1.096 2:12:59 2:25:45 28.0
29 PHRF C Dark Star 80808 LBYC/BCYC Steve Brown & Todd Leutheuser 1.005 2:26:23 2:27:07 29.0
30 PHRF E Shamrock 52511 NHYC Casey, Scott, & Matt Hogan 0.934 2:37:50 2:27:25 30.0
31 PHRF C Katana 51483 DPYC John Seitz 1.005 2:26:51 2:27:35 31.0
32 PHRF A Mirage 28115 NHYC David Clark 1.165 2:07:09 2:28:08 32.0
33 PHRF D Growler 46186 BYC Jared Gargano 0.963 2:34:09 2:28:27 33.0
34 PHRF B T-N-T 48001 BYC Wes Selby 1.052 2:21:25 2:28:46 34.0
35 PHRF A Destroyer 75553 NHYC Jim Bailey & Alisal Bay LLC 1.173 2:07:27 2:29:30 35.0
36 PHRF C Foil 50060 CBYC Gordon Leon 1.005 2:29:29 2:30:14 36.0
37 PHRF A Rio 3545 StFYC Manouch Moshayedi 1.222 2:03:28 2:30:53 37.0
38 PHRF D Artie 62222 SWYC James Kirkpatrick 0.963 2:37:55 2:32:04 38.0
39 PHRF E Pole Dancer 46714 OYC Tom & Terri Manok 0.934 2:43:15 2:32:29 39.0
40 PHRF E Reliance 87178 BYC William McKeever 0.902 2:49:13 2:32:38 40.0
41 PHRF A Runaway 46269A NHYC Tom Corkett 1.220 2:08:32 2:36:49 41.0
42 PHRF B Brigadoon 62626 BYC Dan Gribble 1.076 2:26:21 2:37:28 42.0
43 PHRF E CC Rider 28596 SDYC Chuck Nichols 0.934 RET   46.0
43 PHRF C Fast Exit 7447 BYC John Raymont 0.987 RET   46.0
43 PHRF C Viva La Vida 131 Hawaii YC Sam Heck 1.005 RET   46.0

Long Point to Newport Pier - 8/26/2018 at 1300

Start: PHRF E, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1320, Wind strength: 4
Start: PHRF D, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1325, Wind strength: 4
Start: PHRF C, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1330, Wind strength: 4
Start: PHRF B, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1335, Wind strength: 4
Start: PHRF A, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1340, Wind strength: 4
Rank Division Boat SailNo Club HelmName RLC Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF D Marisol 56443 CRA Seth Hall 0.930 3:08:03 2:54:53 1.0
2 PHRF E Doubletime 7550 BYC Alan Andrews & Molly Lynch 0.883 3:19:46 2:56:24 2.0
3 PHRF D Picosa 120 LAYC Doug & Jack Jorgensen 0.946 3:07:10 2:57:04 3.0
4 PHRF C Horizon 18926 BYC John Shulze 1.013 2:54:53 2:57:09 4.0
5 PHRF D ARGO3 89 SBYC Kenny Kieding 0.946 3:07:46 2:57:38 5.0
6 PHRF A Claude 68000 StFYC Hasso Plattner 1.215 2:26:33 2:58:03 6.0
7 PHRF C Cipango 46056 SFYC/StFYC Shawn Bennett 1.039 2:51:36 2:58:18 7.0
8 PHRF E KITE35 35007 Royal Lake of the Woods YC David Nelson 0.924 3:13:38 2:58:55 8.0
9 PHRF C Derivative 46700 Coronado YC Mark Surber 1.019 2:55:51 2:59:11 9.0
10 PHRF E Hasl Free 46217 SDYC Rudolph C Hasl 0.930 3:12:43 2:59:14 10.0
11 PHRF E JIM 43719 SDYC Mike Hatch 0.930 3:13:37 3:00:04 11.0
12 PHRF B Staghound 69152 SWYC Alec Oberschmidt 1.105 2:43:13 3:00:21 12.0
13 PHRF B Carbon Footprint 7787 BYC James Devling 1.097 2:44:43 3:00:42 13.0
14 PHRF E Shamrock 52511 NHYC Casey, Scott, & Matt Hogan 0.930 3:14:38 3:01:01 14.0
15 PHRF B It's OK 7249 BYC OVSD LLC. 1.120 2:41:51 3:01:16 15.0
16 PHRF E Caper 46996 SDYC John Laun 0.930 3:14:59 3:01:20 16.0
17 PHRF C Triumph 51520 NHYC Steve Sellinger 1.033 2:55:47 3:01:35 17.0
18 PHRF D Tango 7192 BYC Roy H. Jones 0.981 3:05:08 3:01:37 18.0
19 PHRF E Cirrus 7918 CRA Tim Harmon 0.919 3:17:44 3:01:43 19.0
20 PHRF C Fast Exit 7447 BYC John Raymont 0.994 3:03:01 3:01:55 20.0
21 PHRF D Amante 77077 LIYC Richley Family 0.930 3:15:59 3:02:16 21.0
22 PHRF E CC Rider 28596 SDYC Chuck Nichols 0.930 3:16:16 3:02:32 22.0
23 PHRF C Timeshaver 7065 DPYC Viggo Torbensen 1.019 2:59:10 3:02:34 23.0
24 PHRF C Dark Star 80808 LBYC/BCYC Steve Brown & Todd Leutheuser 1.013 3:01:15 3:03:36 24.0
25 PHRF A Medicine Man 97777B LBYC Bob Lane 1.243 2:27:50 3:03:45 25.0
26 PHRF A Destroyer 75553 NHYC Jim Bailey & Alisal Bay LLC 1.224 2:30:25 3:04:07 26.0
27 PHRF E Pole Dancer 46714 OYC Tom & Terri Manok 0.930 3:19:09 3:05:13 27.0
28 PHRF A Pyewacket 678A SDYC Roy Disney 1.227 2:31:04 3:05:22 28.0
29 PHRF D Growler 46186 BYC Jared Gargano 0.952 3:14:47 3:05:26 29.0
30 PHRF C Foil 50060 CBYC Gordon Leon 1.013 3:03:04 3:05:27 30.0
31 PHRF D Bolt 43690 BYC Craig Reynolds 0.975 3:10:16 3:05:31 31.0
32 PHRF B Stark Raving Mad 61011 NHYC Jim Madden 1.136 2:43:24 3:05:37 32.0
33 PHRF C Numbers 7119 SDYC Ivan Batanov 1.013 3:03:58 3:06:21 33.0
34 PHRF A Vesper 52007 NHYC David Team 1.267 2:27:15 3:06:34 34.5
34 PHRF A Taxi Dancer 97510 SBYC Jim Yabsley & Dick Compton 1.221 2:32:48 3:06:34 34.5
36 PHRF B Flaquita 7676 SBYRC Paul Casanova 1.063 2:55:33 3:06:37 36.0
37 PHRF B T-N-T 48001 BYC Wes Selby 1.067 2:55:35 3:07:21 37.0
38 PHRF E Reliance 87178 BYC William McKeever 0.888 3:31:01 3:07:23 38.0
39 PHRF C Katana 51483 DPYC John Seitz 1.013 3:05:00 3:07:24 39.0
40 PHRF A Runaway 46269A NHYC Tom Corkett 1.284 2:26:23 3:07:57 40.0
41 PHRF A Mirage 28115 NHYC David Clark 1.206 2:37:04 3:09:25 41.0
42 PHRF A Rio 3545 StFYC Manouch Moshayedi 1.284 2:29:17 3:11:41 42.0
43 PHRF B Brigadoon 62626 BYC Dan Gribble 1.063 3:05:11 3:16:51 43.0
44 PHRF D Artie 62222 SWYC James Kirkpatrick 0.963 3:40:20 3:32:11 44.0
45 PHRF C Viva La Vida 131 Hawaii YC Sam Heck 1.013 RET   46.0


sailing@balboayachtclub.com

tinyurl.com/18lprw
raceoffice@nhycstaff.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com